(Emphasis added.) Furthermore, R.C. 4511.46(B) provides as follows: R.C. 4511.46 Pedestrian on crosswalk has right-of-way. * * * (B) No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar which is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard. It has been held that violation of specific statutory duties constitutes negligence per se. Grossman v. McClain (1988), 40 Ohio St. 3d 359, 362. However, both motor vehicle operators and - 7 - pedestrians have a duty to proceed with reasonable care. See, e.g. Holding v.