Firstly, appellant argues that since he was acquitted by the jury of knowingly assaulting police officers, he cannot be held to have interfered with the arrest of Mr. Amoroso. Secondly, appellant argues that since the officer did not put him under arrest, he could not be guilty of resisting arrest. He concluded by arguing that he was entitled to resist his arrest because the officers used excessive and unnecessary force. Appellant's arguments are unpersuasive. Firstly, appellant's acquittal for knowingly assaulting police officers is a separate charge from resisting arrest. R.C. 2921.33 states as follows: "(A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of himself or another. "(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of resisting arrest, a misdemeanor of the second degree." Appellant may not have known at the time he joined the altercation that the officers were actually police officers, however, his continuous interference with the lawful arrest of Mr.