Aluminum Line was thus entitled to recover for breach of implied warranties. See, Nearhouse, supra, paragraph one of the syllabus. Appellant's fourth assignment of error is sustained. VI. Appellant's fifth assignment of error provides: "The lower court erred in excluding evidence of the reasonable rate of interest for the applicable time period." - 18 - Aluminum Line is entitled to incidental and consequential damages because the written warranty failed of its essential purpose. R.C. 1302.93(B); see Goddard, supra. R.C. 1302.89 sets forth a non-exhaustive list of incidental and consequential damages: "(A) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation, and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses, or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach. "(B) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include: "(1) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and "(2) injury to