Id. Reasonable doubt is present when after carefully considering and comparing the evidence, it cannot be convincingly said that the charges are true. It is a doubt based on reason and common sense. - 8 - Appellant was convicted of receiving stolen property, possession of criminal tools, and forgery. The elements of the offense of receiving stolen property are set forth in R.C. 2913.51(A) as follows: "No person shall receive, retain, or dispose of property of another, knowing or having reasonable cause to believe that the property has been obtained through commission of a theft offense." R.C. 2923.24(A) provides the following elements for the offense of possession of criminal tools: "No person shall possess or have under his control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally." The offense of forgery is defined in R.C. 2913.31 as follows: "(A) No person, with purpose to defraud, or knowing that he is facilitating a fraud, shall do any of the following: (1) Forge any writing of another without his authority; (2) Forge any writing so that it purports to be genuine when