COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS ERRED IN FINDING THAT PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT WAS NOT ENTITLED TO A VALID MECHANIC'S LIEN AGAINST THE REAL PROPERTY OWNED BY DEFENDANTS-APPELLEES LARRY E. BUYCK AND LENA M. BUYCK. 2. THE CUYAHOGA COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS ERRED IN FINDING THAT DEFENDANTS-APPELLEES LARRY E. BUYCK AND LENA M. BUYCK HAD "PAID IN FULL" ON THE ORIGINAL CONTRACT PRICE FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE HOME ON THEIR REAL PROPERTY. 3. THE CUYAHOGA COUNTY COURT OF COMMON PLEAS ERRED IN GRANTING THE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT FILED BY DEFENDANTS-APPELLEES LARRY E. BUYCK AND LENA M. BUYCK. -5- R.C. 1311.011(B)(1), effective January 1, 1978 - April 10, 1991, reads as follows: (B) Notwithstanding sections 1311.02 to 1311.24 of the Revised Code, all liens except mortgage liens that secure payment for work done, or for labor, materials, machinery, or fuel furnished in connection with a home construction contract or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract are subject to the following conditions: (1) No subcontractor, materialman, or laborer has a lien to secure payment for work done, or for labor, materials, machinery, or fuel furnished by him, in connection with a home construction contract between the original contractor and the owner, part owner, or lessee or in connection with a dwelling or residential unit of condominium property, that is the subject of a home purchase contract, if the owner, part owner, or lessee paid the original contractor in full or if the purchaser has paid in full for the amount of the home construction or home purchase contract price, and the payment was made prior to the owner's, part owners', or lessee's receipt of a copy of an affidavit of mechanic's lien pursuant to section 1311.07 of the Revised Code. An owner, part owner, or lessee may file, with the county recorder of the county in which the property that is the subject of a home construction contract or a home purchase contract is situated, an affidavit that he has made payment in accordance with this division. Except if the owner, part owner, or lessee is guilty of fraud, any lien perfected on the property by any subcontractor, materialman, or laborer for work done, or for labor, materials, machinery, or fuel furnished shall be void and the property wholly discharged from the lien, if the lien was perfected after full payment was made in accordance with this division.