The recorder shall index and record the affidavit in the same manner that releases of mortgages and other liens are indexed and recorded, and shall receive the same fees for indexing and recording the affidavit that are provided for the recording of leases. (Emphasis added.) Effective April 10, 1991, R.C. 1311.011 was revised. R.C. 1311.011(B)(2) provides in part that "the total amount of all -6- liens ... that may be enforced in lien foreclosure proceedings shall not exceed the amount due under the home construction contract that has not been paid to the original contractors ...." The revisions to R.C. 1311.011(B)(2) clarified the intent of the legislature by adding a definition of "amount due" as follows: For the purpose of this section, the amount due under a home construction contract or a home purchase contract is the unpaid balance under the home