With regard to Henderson we address a portion of this assignment of error under App. R. 12(A). Appellants failed to raise their argument concerning allied offenses of similar import during the proceedings below. Failure to object to a conviction on the basis that offenses are allied offenses of similar import constitutes a waiver of the issue on appeal. State v. Comen (1990), 50 Ohio St. 3d 206, 211. Accordingly, we proceed to discuss the merits of these assignments of error under a plain error analysis. Sneed, supra; Combs, supra; Crim. R. 52(B). R.C. 2941.25 states as follows: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or -27- information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.