Additionally, the trial court stayed all future promotional examinations until the promotions, herein mentioned, were made. The appellants assigned two errors for review by this court. The threshold question for review is whether the Cleveland City Charter expressly provides for the time when a vacancy in the Cleveland Police Department is to be filled. In compliance with App. R.11.1, it is the opinion of this court that the Cleveland City Charter is void of any language expressingly stating when a vacancy is to be filled. Therefore, R.C. 124.44 applies which mandates immediate certification when a vacancy occurs in the police department above the rank of patrolman. R.C. 124.44 reads in part: If there is a list the commission shall, where there is a vacancy, immediately certify the name of the person having the highest rating, and the appointing authority shall appoint such person within thirty days from the date of such certification. -3- For this reason, we affirm the trial court's decision granting the Writ of Mandamus.