R. 37(D). Appellant's assignment of error is without merit. IV. Appellant's fourth assignment of error reads as follows: -11- THE TRIAL COURT ERRED BY REFUSING TO EXCUSE JUROR HILLMAN FOR CAUSE AFTER APPELLANT HAD USED ALL OF HER PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES. R.C. 2313.42 lists good causes for challenge to potential jurors, including in subsection (J) that the potential juror "discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court". R.C. 2313.43 provides that jurors may be challenged on suspicion of prejudice or partiality. It states in pertinent part that the validity of a challenge "shall be determined by the court and be sustained if the court has any doubt as to the juror's being entirely unbiased". In Berk v. Matthews (1990), 53 Ohio St. 3d 161, syllabus, the court held as follows: The determination of whether a prospective juror should be disqualified for cause pursuant to R.C. 2313.42(J) is a discretionary function of the trial court.