or who is the spouse of the offender but is living separate and apart from the offender **** R.C. 2907.12(A), prior to September 27, 1989, read: No person without privilege to do so shall insert any instrument, apparatus or other object into the vaginal or anal cavity of another who is not the spouse of the offender or who is the spouse of the offender but is living separate and apart from offender ***. Count five of the indictment charged that appellant "without privilege to do so inserted an instrument, apparatus, or other object to-wit: a finger into the vaginal or anal cavity of another. R.C. 2941.08 reads: An indictment of information is not made invalid, and the trial, judgment, or other proceedings stayed, arrested, or affected: (A) By the omission of 'with force and arms,' or words of similar import, or 'as appears by the record'; (B) For omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed, in a case in which time is not of the essence of the offense; (C) For stating the time imperfectly; (D) For stating imperfectly the means by