He did not file a supersedeas bond. The City and the Board jointly filed a motion to dismiss for failing to file said bond pursuant to R.C. 2505.06. Appellant appeals this decision and assigns one error for our review. I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT GRANTED DEFENDANT-APPELLEES' MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION. Appellant argues that because his appeal concerns only questions of law and not fact, no supersedeas bond was required. He relies upon the plain language and intent of R.C. 2505.06. That section reads: Except as provided in section 2505.12 of the Revised Code, no administrative-related appeal shall be effective as an appeal upon questions of law and fact until the final order appealed is superseded by a bond in the amount and with the conditions provided in section 2505.09 and 2505.14 of the Revised Code, and unless such bond is filed at the time the notice of appeal is required to be filed. (Emphasis added).