A reviewing court will not reverse a verdict where the trier of fact could reasonably conclude from substantial evidence that the state has proved the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Eley (1978), 56 Ohio St. 2d 169. The reviewing court must therefore analyze each element of the underlying offense when considering defendant's argument that his conviction was against the manifest weight of the evidence. The jury found defendant guilty of involuntary manslaughter, a lesser included offense of the original indictment for aggravated murder. R.C. 2903.04, Involuntary manslaughter, states as follows: 2903.04 Involuntary manslaughter. (A) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony. (B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a misdemeanor. - 6 - (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of involuntary manslaughter. Violation of division (A) of this section is an aggravated felony of the first degree. Violation of division (B) of this section is an aggravated felony of the third degree. Contrary to defendant's assertion, an appellate court need not subject circumstantial evidence of guilt to a standard of proof other than proof beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259. Dr.