On February 7, 1990, the -3- probate court overruled the objections and adopted the report and recommendation of the referee. Appellant timely appealed and raises the following assignment of error: THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING A PORTION OF APPELLANT'S APPLICATION FOR AUTHORITY TO PAY ATTORNEY FEES INCURRED IN THE SUCCESSFUL PROSECUTION OF AN ACTION FOR DECLARATORY JUDGMENT WHICH RESULTED IN A NET INCREASE OF $45,560.01 IN ESTATE ASSETS, SOLELY ON THE BASIS OF THE TRIAL REFEREE (SIC) OWN PERSONAL OPINION AND BELIEFS. Appellant's assignment of error lacks merit. R.C. 2113.36 provides in pertinent part: When an attorney has been employed in the adminis- tration of the estate, reasonable attorney fees paid by the executor or administrator shall be allowed as a part of the expenses of administration. The court may at any time during administration fix the amount of such fees and, on application of the executor or administrator or the attorney, shall fix the amount thereof. Reasonable attorney fees are based on the actual services per- formed and the reasonable value of these services.