"(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of rape, an aggravated felony of the first degree. If the offender under division (A)(1)(b) of this section purposely compels the victim to submit by force or - 9 - threat of force, whoever violates division (A)(1)(b) of this section shall be imprisoned for life." In order for a criminal conviction to lie in any juris- diction of this nation, the prosecution must comply with the mandates of due process. The State of Ohio's due process mandate is codified in R.C. 2901.05, which reads in pertinent part: "(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution." The language of R.C. 2901.05 is plain on its face and courts have interpreted it so.