The insurance policy explicitly stated that the vehicle must be used as a substitute for a broken down insured automobile. That was not the case herein. We conclude that appellee met its burden of establishing the nonexistence of any material fact pertaining to the issue of whether the van in question constituted a "temporary substitute automobile". Moreover, we find that appellant was not obligated to defend appellant pursuant to R.C. 3937.21. R.C. 3937.21 provides in relevant part, as follows: Duties of common insurers. No insurance company issuing a policy of automobile or motor vehicle liability insurance shall be relieved of its con- tractual obligation to defend its insured against any claim on the basis of coverage for such claim being provided by any other policy, unless the insurer of such other policy has assumed and is performing the obligation to provide such defense. (Emphasis added). In the instant case, appellant testified, at his deposition, that Continental Insurance's attorney informed him that he was being represented by Continental Insurance in the action brought by Karen A. Stiles.