Specifically, appellants argue the statute precludes a property owner from raising and litigating constitutional questions. Appellant's contentions lack merit. R.C. 5717.01 authorizes any complainant before the Board of Revisions to file an appeal from the Board of Revision's decision to the Board of Tax Appeals ("BTA"). Notice of such appeal must be filed with the BTA and the Board of Revision within thirty days after notice of the decision is mailed. The notice of appeal to the BTA may be filed in person or by certified mail. R.C. 5717.01 further provides: "... If notice of appeal is filed by certified mail, the date of the United States postmark placed on the sender's receipt by the postal employee to whom the notice of /1\ See Appendix for list of assignments of error. - 5 - appeal is presented shall be treated as the date of filing. . ." In each of the present appeals the Boards of Education notices of appeal to the BTA were filed by certified mail. R.C. 5717.05 authorizes the property owner an alternative appeal to the court of common pleas.