Van Fossen v. Babcock & Wilcox Co. (1988), 36 Ohio St. 3d 100, 117. Appellants filed an affidavit of Wanda Smith as executor of decedent's estate in opposition to appellees' motion for summary judgment, together with depositions and written statements from the lifeguard employed by the Ohio Department of Natural Resources on duty at the park, Park Ranger Bernard Pensock who investigated the occurrences, other officers who found decedent's body and several appellees. The Court will analyze the claims against WSCH and the Supervisors seriatim. A. R.C. 4123.74 governs an employer's immunity from - 6 - nonintentional tort common law tort claims and provides as follows: Except as authorized in section 4121.80 of the Revised Code, employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval of time in which such employer is permitted to pay such compensation directly to his injured employees or the dependents of his killed employees, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under sections 4123.01 to 4123.94 of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added).