The court may not reserve ruling on a motion for judgment of acquittal made at the close of the state's case." Pursuant to this rule, a court shall not order an entry of acquittal if the evidence is such that reasonable minds can reach different conclusions as to whether each material element of a crime has been proved beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Bridgeman (1978), 55 Ohio St. 2d 261, syllabus. - 7 - The knowing possession of a controlled substance is prohibited, inter alia, under R.C. 2925.11. Possession of criminal tools is defined in R.C. 2923.24, which states in pertinent part that: "(A) No person shall possess or have under his control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally. "(B) Each of the following constitute prima- facie evidence of criminal purpose: "*** "(3) Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article commonly used for criminal purposes, under circumstances indicating such item is intended for criminal use."