R.C. 2911.12 defines burglary as follows: "(A) No person, by force, stealth, or deception, shall trespass in an occupied structure as defined in section 2909.01 of the Revised Code, or in a separately secured or separately occupied portion thereof, with purpose to commit therein any theft offense as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, or any felony. "(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of burglary, an aggravated felony of the second degree." R.C. 2909.01 is referred to in both R.C. 2911.11 and 2911.12 and reads as follows: "Definitions. As used in sections 2909.01 to 2909.07 of the Revised Code, an 'occupied structure' is any house, building, outbuilding, watercraft, aircraft, railroad car, truck, trailer, tent, or other structure, vehicle, or shelter, or any portion thereof, to which any of the following applies: "(A) Which is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied, and whether or not any person is actually present; "(B) Which at the time is occupied as the permanent or temporary habitation of any person, whether or not any person is actually present;