Appellant Motorists argues that R.C. 3937.18 provides for the restriction of uninsured motorist coverage if it is rejected by the insurer, and that State Supply Company expressly rejected uninsured motorist coverage on the Schedule of Covered Autos form. R.C. 3937.18 sets out the requirements for uninsured motorist coverage and provides in pertinent part: "(A) No automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be delivered or issue for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless both of the following are provided: "'(1) Uninsured motorist coverage, which shall be in an amount of coverage equivalent to the automobile liability or motor vehicle liability coverage and shall provide protection for bodily injury or death under provisions approved by the superintendent