R. 29 motion on the criminal tools charge. Upon review of the record, we affirm. Crim. R. 29 requires a trial judge to enter a judgment of acquittal if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction. When reviewing a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, an appellate court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that each element of the offense was proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia (1979), 443 U.S. 307; State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St. 3d 259. R.C. 2923.24 proscribes the possession of criminal tools and provides, in relevant part: "(A) No person shall possess or have under his control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally. "(B) Each of the following constitutes prima-facie evidence of criminal purpose: "*** "(3) Possession or control of any substance, device, instrument, or article commonly used for criminal purposes, under circumstances indicating such item is intended for criminal use." The jury convicted McShan of possessing a pager and an automobile as criminal tools.