In Re Certificates Issued by Hocking Valley Bank of Athens Co. (1991), 58 Ohio St. 3d 172, syllabus. We find both Franke and Hocking Valley distinguishable with respect to the case at bar inasmuch as there is a critical difference between the rights granted to parties to a P.O.D. account and those granted to a joint and survivorship account. R.C. 2131.10, which governs a payable on death account, provides in pertinent part: A natural person...may enter into a written contract with any bank...whereby the proceeds of the owner's investment share certificate, share account, deposit or stock deposit may be made payable on the death of the owner to another natural person.... In creating such an account, "payable on death" or "payable on the death of" may be abbreviated to "P.O.D.". Every contract...authorized by this section shall be deemed to contain a right on the part of the owner during his lifetime both to withdraw the proceeds of such