If a patent were applied for in 2001, it would normally publish 18 months later. If the patent granted in 2011, the patent would expire in 2021, i.e. 20 years from the application date. Not a submarine patent. Third item. Earlier it was written "If patents were confined to legitimately original inventions that took significant work to develop, I think they'd be a positive thing." Another poster replied "This clause is already in the law, ..." Actually patent law, 35 U.S.C. 103(a), states that "... Patentability shall not be negatived by the manner in which the invention was made." This means that the patent office shall not consider whether the invention is the result of many months of painstaking experimentation or if the idea just struck like a lightening bolt. The manner in which the invention was made is irrelevant. .